CLA-2-39:RR:E:NC:SP:221

Mr. Charles L. Sanders
Springs Window Fashions, LLC
7549 Graber Road
Middletown, WI 53562

RE: The tariff classification of “Sheer Vertical Kits” from China.

Dear Mr. Sanders:

In your letter dated May 8, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Sheer Vertical Kits are vertical blinds covered with a sheer textile panel. The hardware and headrail are composed of metal, the vertical slats and valance are composed of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic, and the sheer panel is composed of 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The vertical blinds can function fully as a window covering without the textile overlay. While the sheer fabric overlay provides a softer, more attractive look, the PVC vanes provide the light control and privacy control that are the primary function of the blinds. The essential character of the assembly is provided by the PVC components.

The applicable subheading for the vertical blind kits will be 3925.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for builders’ ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included: shutters, blinds (including venetian blinds) and similar articles and parts thereof: blinds (including venetian blinds). The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division